How Long Does a Telcel Recharge Last? $50, $100 and $200 MXN Validity

A Telcel top-up doesn’t have one expiry date — it has two. If your mobile recharge turns into an Amigo Sin Límite bundle, $200 MXN lasts 30 days, $100 MXN lasts 15 and $50 MXN lasts 7. If it stays as Saldo Amigo (balance), $100 MXN or more lasts 60 days, and $50 or $80 MXN lasts 30.

That’s why you’ll find different answers everywhere. Below you have both tables, the rule that decides which one applies to your line, and how to top up a Telcel number from the US in seconds.

Top Up Telcel Now

Figures taken from Telcel’s website in September 2026. Telcel changes Amigo bundles often, so double-check in Mi Telcel if you’re reading this months later.

What’s in this guide?

  • Bundle or airtime: why there are two expiry dates
  • How long each Telcel Amigo bundle lasts
  • How long Saldo Amigo lasts
  • The rule that decides what your top-up becomes
  • $200, $100 and $50 MXN top-ups at a glance
  • How to check how many days you have left
  • How to top up Telcel from the US
  • FAQs

Bundle or balance: why there are two expiry dates

When you recharge a Telcel prepaid line, the money becomes one of two things:

  • An Amigo Sin Límite pack: a fixed bundle of data, unlimited calls and texts, and social media, with a set validity from 1 to 30 days depending on the amount.
  • Saldo Amigo: credit on the line that you spend as you go (calls, data or buying a Paquete Amigo later). It has its own, longer validity.

Same $200 MXN, two different clocks: 30 days as a plan, 60 days as airtime.

How long each Telcel bundle lasts

Pack Amigo (MXN)DataValid forSocial media (Mexico)
$1050 MB1 day—
$20100 MB2 days200 MB
$30160 MB3 days300 MB
$50500 MB7 days1 GB
$80800 MB12 days1.5 GB
$1001.5 GB15 daysUnlimited
$1502.5 GB25 daysUnlimited
$2003.5 GB30 daysUnlimited
$2702.5 GB30 daysUnlimited
$3005.5 GB30 daysUnlimited
$4005.5 GB30 daysUnlimited
$5008 GB30 daysUnlimited

Every bundle from $10 MXN up includes unlimited calls, texts and WhatsApp across Mexico, the US and Canada, so the person you top up can call you back in the States at no extra cost. Unlimited social media in Mexico starts at the $100 MXN plan.

Tip: the $270 MXN Amigo pack has less data than the $200 MXN one (2.5 GB vs 3.5 GB) for the same 30 days, because it bundles full Amazon Prime. If data is what matters, $200 MXN goes further.

How long Saldo Amigo lasts

Airtime amount (MXN)Balance valid for
$107 days
$2010 days
$3015 days
$50 or $8030 days
$100 or more60 days

The rule that decides what your top-up becomes

According to Telcel, a top-up turns into an Amigo Sin Límite bundle automatically if any of these is true:

  • ✅ The line has no active top-up.
  • ✅ You recharge within the last 48 hours before the previous one expires.
  • ✅ The data left from the previous top-up is below Telcel’s threshold for that plan.

If none applies, the money is saved as Saldo Amigo. In plain words: recharge while there’s still an active Amigo bundle with plenty of data, and you get airtime, not a new plan. That’s why so many people send $200 MXN, expect 3.5 GB and see nothing new; the money is there, as balance.

Lines on Amigo Óptimo Plus or Amigo por Segundo don’t get bundles at all: the top-up becomes balance and is charged per use.

$200, $100 and $50 MXN recharges at a glance

  • $200 MXN: 30 days as a bundle (3.5 GB, unlimited social media, Amazon Prime Básico) or 60 days as airtime. The best value per day.
  • $100 MXN: 15 days as a plan (1.5 GB, first one with unlimited social media) or 60 days as balance. Two of these cost the same as one $200 but give you less data.
  • $50 MXN: 7 days as a bundle (500 MB + 1 GB for social media) or 30 days as airtime. Good for an emergency week.

Remember that expiry and usage are two different clocks: if the data runs out on day 6 of a 30-day plan, calls and texts keep working until day 30, but data doesn’t. Unused data doesn’t roll over.

How to check how many days you have left

  • Dial *133# from the Telcel line to see balance, data and active promos.
  • Open Mi Telcel (app or website) for full details and dates.

Check before recharging: if the plan is still active with data to spare, you know the top-up will go to airtime.

How to recharge Telcel from the US

Most people reading this aren’t topping up their own phone — they’re sending credit to their family in Mexico. The expiry rules are exactly the same wherever you pay from; what changes is how you do it.

With doctorSIM you can top up any Telcel number from the US:

  • Enter the Mexican number and choose the amount.
  • Pay with card, PayPal, Apple Pay or Google Pay — you see the total before paying, with no hidden fees.
  • The credit reaches the Telcel line in seconds, and you get a receipt.

No sign-up needed. If the phone is on another carrier, you can recharge any Mexican operator from here.

One more thing if the line belongs to a relative who barely uses it: a prepaid number with no top-ups for a long time can be suspended and eventually cancelled. A small mobile recharge now and then keeps it alive.

Recharge Telcel Now

FAQs

How many days does a $200 Telcel top-up last?

30 days as an Amigo Sin Límite 200 plan, with 3.5 GB, unlimited calls and texts in Mexico, the US and Canada, and unlimited social media. As Saldo Amigo, the balance lasts 60 days.

How long does a $100 Telcel recharge last?

15 days as a bundle with 1.5 GB and unlimited social media, or 60 days as airtime.

Why didn’t my Telcel top-up activate a bundle?

Because the line still had an active bundle with enough data. In that case Telcel saves the money as Saldo Amigo instead of starting a new plan.

Does unused Telcel data carry over?

No. Any data left when the bundle expires is lost.

Can I recharge a Telcel number from the USA?

Yes. You pay online from the US, the credit reaches the Mexican number in seconds, and the validity is the same as a top-up made in Mexico.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from doctorSIM Blog EN

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading